Privacy

Westwood Enterprise Management Pty Ltd (ACN 138 066 903) T/A Candela Nuevo (CN) maintains a policy of strict confidence concerning your personal information (Privacy Statement). CN's Privacy Statement is consistent with the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Privacy Statement applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by CN of your personal information. Access to this website, www.candelanuevo.com.au (Site) is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement.
 

Collecting personal information

The information you provide to CN is collected to:

  1. respond to your enquiry or deliver the material you have requested;
  2. request feedback and comment from you about the club; and
  3. provide materials containing information on CN's upcoming events we think you will find interesting.
     

Use and disclosure of information

CN may disclose information that personally identifies you to any corporation related to CN and CN's agents and contractors. CN will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Statement.
 

Access to your personal information

If you wish to access your personal information held by CN, you may contact us (see below) to see what it is and if it is up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. If CN refuses to allow access to your personal information, you will be informed and given details of what exemptions under the Privacy Act prevent its acquisition. Please note, a request for access will most probably incur a reasonable fee in providing such a service.
 

Accuracy of your information

All reasonable steps are taken by CN to ensure that your personal information held by CN is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us (see below) and CN will take all reasonable steps to correct it.
 

Third Parties and your information

CN will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Statement unless CN is required to protect its rights or property, or to avoid injury to any person, by law.
 

Your consent

By your use of the Site you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.
 

Storage and security

CN will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet. Security measures used by CN include the use of firewalls and password access to designated personnel. These measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused.
 

Variation and consent to variation

CN may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Statement. You should check this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Statement. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of Site following such changes being made.
 

Cookies

When you visit the Site the server may attach a "cookie" to your computer's memory. A "cookie" assists CN to store information on how visitors to the Site use it and the pages that may be of most interest. This information may be used to make assumptions about who uses your computer and to provide users of your computer with information that CN thinks may interest the users of your computer. However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables "cookies" or does not accept them.
 

Contacting CN

If you wish to access your personal information, have a complaint as you believe your privacy has been breached or wish to update your details, please contact:

 

Level 12 | 2 Queen Street | Melbourne VIC 3000 | Australia
t.+61 3 9612 5555 | f. +61 3 9612 5511 | m. 0413057853| e. info@candelanuevo.com.au